1 May 2016
1 May 2016, Comments: Comments Off on 2016 APA 8-Ball Classic Final Results

The finals of the 8-Ball Classic were the final championships to be decided in this year’s Poolplayer Championships.

Blue Tier

In the Blue Tier, Alexandra Marx-Simoncic of New York, N.Y., defeated Julie Buckley of Orlando, Fla.

Champion

Champion – Alexandra Marx-Simoncic of New York, NY

Champion – Alexandra Marx-Simoncic of New York, NY

Runner-Up

Runner-Up – Julie Buckley of Orlando, FL

Runner-Up – Julie Buckley of Orlando, FL

3rd Place

3<sup>rd</sup> Place – Kim Henson of Crawfordsville, IN

3rd Place – Kim Henson of Crawfordsville, IN

3rd Place

3<sup>rd</sup> Place – Ricardo Morales of Bronx, NY

3rd Place – Ricardo Morales of Bronx, NY


 

Yellow Tier

In the Yellow Tier, Juan Diaz of Silver Spring, Md., defeated David Brown of Stayner, Ont.

Champion

Champion – Juan Diaz of Silver Spring, MD

Runner-Up

Runner-Up - Yellow Tier - Michaela DeLaGarza of Sacramento, CA

Runner-Up – David Brown of Stayner, ON

3rd Place

3<sup>rd</sup> Place – Anthony Maniscalco of Bethel, CT

3rd Place – Anthony Maniscalco of Bethel, CT

3rd Place

3<sup>rd</sup> Place – Mohit Das of Okemos, MI

3rd Place – Mohit Das of Okemos, MI


 

Red Tier

In the Red Tier, Roberto Valanzuela of Silver Spring, Md., defeated Shannon Theriot of Breaux Bridge, La.

Champion

Champion – Jose R. Valenzuela of Silver Spring, MD

Champion – Jose R. Valenzuela of Silver Spring, MD

Runner-Up

Runner-Up – Shannon Theriot of Breaux Bridge, LA

Runner-Up – Shannon Theriot of Breaux Bridge, LA

3rd Place

3<sup>rd</sup> Place – Floyd Baldwin of Severna Park, MD

3rd Place – Floyd Baldwin of Severna Park, MD

3rd Place

3<sup>rd</sup> Place – Sarah Parks-Fabricius of Bakersfield, CA

3rd Place – Sarah Parks-Fabricius of Bakersfield, CA


 

Orange Tier

In the Orange Tier, Howard Depascal of Pasadena, Md., defeated Gary Smith of Arlington, Texas.

Champion

Champion – Howard Depascal of Pasadena, MD

Champion – Howard Depascal of Pasadena, MD

Runner-Up

Runner-Up – Gary Smith of Arlington, TX

Runner-Up – Gary Smith of Arlington, TX

3rd Place

3<sup>rd</sup> Place – Kin Tang of La Puente, CA

3rd Place – Kin Tang of La Puente, CA

3rd Place

3<sup>rd</sup> Place – Ryan Smith of Owen Sound, ON

3rd Place – Ryan Smith of Owen Sound, ON


 

Purple Tier

In the Purple Tier, Robert Hall of Huntsville, Ala., defeated William Gallagher, Jr. of Atco, N.J.

Champion

Champion – Robert Hall of Huntsville, AL

Champion – Robert Hall of Huntsville, AL

Runner-Up

Runner-Up – William Gallagher, Jr. of Atco, NJ

Runner-Up – William Gallagher, Jr. of Atco, NJ

3rd Place

3<sup>rd</sup> Place – Kenneth Brisbon of Oxford, MI

3rd Place – Kenneth Brisbon of Oxford, MI

3rd Place

3<sup>rd</sup> Place – Dean Hatton, Jr. of Centereach, NY

3rd Place – Dean Hatton, Jr. of Centereach, NY

Kevin Demoss of Youngsville, La., was selected for the Sportsmanship Award in the 8-Ball Classic.

Sportsmanship

Sportsmanship Winner – Kevin Demoss of Youngsville, LA

Sportsmanship Winner – Kevin Demoss of Youngsville, LA


Streaming Video for Semis and Finals

Comments

comments

Comments are closed.