Tournament Archives - U.S. Amateur Championship

2012 U.S. AMATEUR CHAMPIONSHIP
TAMPA, FL

Click here to check out the onsite coverage from the 2012 U.S. Amateur Tournament!

Mens Division

Womens Division

Winner – Brian Parks of Bakersfield, CA Winner – Tammie Jones of Muncie, IN
Runner-Up – Daniel Gordon of Marietta, GA Runner-Up – Asia Cycak of Raleigh, NC
3rd Place – Ernesto Bayaua of Houston, TX 3rd Place – Christine Honeman of Conifer, CO
4th Place – Troy Jones of Muncie, IN5th Place – Stewart Warnock of Bardonia, NY
5th Place – Jeff Blattel of North Augusta, SC

 

2011 U.S. AMATEUR CHAMPIONSHIP
TAMPA, FL

Click here to check out the onsite coverage from the 2011 U.S. Amateur Tournament!

Mens Division

Womens Division

Winner – Ernesto Bayaua of Houston, TX Winner – Suzanne Smith of Edgewood, WA
Runner-Up – Ron Park of Charlotte, NC Runner-Up – Jamie Toennies of Largo, FL
3rd Place – David Uwate of Miami, FL 3rd Place – Lenore McCarthy of Bolingbrook, IL
4th Place – Will Haagensen of Mobile, AL5th Place – Creigh Dumo of Bonney Lake, WA
5th Place – Pete Zeimak of Windsor Locks, CT

 

2010 U.S. AMATEUR CHAMPIONSHIP
TAMPA, FL

Click here to check out the onsite coverage from the 2010 U.S. Amateur Tournament!

Mens Division

Womens Division

Winner – Raymond Linares of Miami, FL Winner – Amy Chen of Norcross, GA
Runner-Up – David Rowell of Birmingham, AL Runner-Up – Kelly Cavanaugh of Orlando, FL
3rd Place – Brian Parks of Bakersfield, CA 3rd Place – Dana Aft of Atlanta, GA
4th Place – Nicholas Conner of Portland, ME5th Place – Richard Andrews of Harvest, AL
5th Place – Scott Ruttinger of Yulee, FL

 

2009 U.S. AMATEUR CHAMPIONSHIP
TAMPA, FL

Click here to check out the onsite coverage from the 2009 U.S. Amateur Tournament!

Mens Division

Winner – Brian Parks of Bakersfield, CA

Runner-Up – Joseph Cole of Pelham, AL

3rd Place – Travis Gunn of Hewitt, TX

4th Place – Dean Vince of Wesley Chapel, FL

5th Place – Daniel Gambill of Hickory, NC

5th Place – Chris Walls of High Springs, FL

Womens Division

Winner – Betty Sessions of Conyers, GA

Runner-Up – Mary Rakin of Daly City, CA

3rd Place – Michell Monk of Orlando, FL

 

2008 U.S. AMATEUR CHAMPIONSHIP
ATLANTA, GA

Click here to check out the onsite coverage from the 2008 U.S. Amateur Tournament!

Mens Division

Womens Division

Winner – Travis Gunn of Hewitt, TXRunner-Up – Chris Walls of High Springs, FL

3rd Place – Brian Parks of Bakersfield, CA

4th Place – Jason Richko of Trinity, FL

5th Place – Robert ‘Carl’ Gay of North Augusta, SC

5th Place – Robert Hall of Huntsville, AL

Winner – Amy Chen of Norcross, GARunner-Up – Rhio Anne Flores of Jersey City, NJ

3rd Place – Betty Sessions of Conyers, GA

 

2007 U.S. AMATEUR CHAMPIONSHIP
ATLANTA, GA

Click here to check out the onsite coverage from the 2007 U.S. Amateur Tournament!

Mens Division

 

Womens Division

Winner – Jason Richko of Trinity, FLRunner-Up – Robert Hall of Huntsville, AL

3rd Place – Gary Neal of Spartanburg, SC

4th Place – Williard Jackson III of Allensville, KY

5th Place – Eddie Little of Salisbury, NC

5th Place – Brian Belobradic of Witby, ON

Winner – Tina Larsen of Palatine, ILRunner-Up – Betty Sessions of Dunwoody, GA

3rd Place – Michell Monk of Palm Bay, FL

 

2006 U.S. AMATEUR CHAMPIONSHIP
ATLANTA, GA

Click here to check out the onsite coverage from the 2006 U.S. Amateur Tournament!

Mens Division

 

Womens Division

Winner – Bill McCollim of Freedom, PARunner-Up – Richard Andrews of Harvest, AL

3rd Place – Gary Gentry of Evansville, IN

4th Place – Robert Hall of Huntsville, AL

5th Place – Jon James Jr. of Pelham, NH

5th Place – Tim Orange of Birmingham, AL

Winner – Michelle Monk of Palm Bay, FLRunner-Up – Melinda Huang of Los Angeles, CA

3rd Place – Betty Sessions of Atlanta, GA

 

2005 U.S. AMATEUR CHAMPIONSHIP
ATLANTA, GA

Click here to check out the onsite coverage from the 2005 U.S. Amateur Tournament!

Mens Division

 

Womens Division

Winner – Pete Genovese , New Britain, CTRunner-Up -Scott Pardo, West Monroe, LA

3rd Place -Tim Orange, Birmingham, AL

4th Place -Brian Parks, Bakersfield, CA

5th Place -Henry Brodt, Glenview, IL

5th Place -Jamey Gray, Jewett City, CT

Winner – Karen Armstrong, Bear, DERunner-Up – Amy Poulter, Port St. .Lucie, FL

3rd Place – Laura Poskus, Ocean City, MD

 

2004 U.S. AMATEUR CHAMPIONSHIP
BERLIN, CT

Click here to check out the onsite coverage from the 2004 U.S. Amateur Tournament!

Mens Division

 

Womens Division

Winner – David Hall of Scarborough, MERunner-Up – David Rowell of Birmingham, AL

3rd Place -Peter Genovese of New Britian, CT

4th Place – Larry Kressel of Richmond, VA

5th Place – Ritchie Idrovo of Tinley Park, IL

5th Place – Robert Hammack of Shrewsbury, MA

Winner – Phyllis Fernandez of Spokane, WARunner-Up – Caryn Parent of Sanford, ME

3rd Place – Shannon Condit of Reynoldsburg, OH

 

 

2003 U.S. AMATEUR CHAMPIONSHIP
BERLIN, CT

Click here to check out the onsite coverage from the 2003 U.S. Amateur Tournament!

Mens Division

 

Womens Division

Winner – Bruce Choyce of Orlando, FLRunner-Up – Pete Genovese of New Britain, CT

3rd Place -Joe Cutler of Shore, N.Y.

4th Place – Philip Stevens of Billerica, MA

5th Place – Matt Tetreault of Agawam, MA

5th Place – Chris McDonald of Dacula, GA

Winner – Tina Larsen of Palatine, ILRunner-Up – Shannon Condit of Columbus, OH

3rd Place – Leigh Brown of Clemson, SC

 

2002 U.S. AMATEUR CHAMPIONSHIP
LAUREL, MD

Click here to check out the onsite coverage from the 2002 U.S. Amateur Tournament!

Winner – James Henson of Alexandria, VA

Runner-Up – Scott Tollefson of Arvada CO

3rd Place -Joe Cutler of Bay Shore, NY

4th Place – Frederick Wenker of Baltimore, MD

5th Place – Robert Hall of Meridianville, AL

5th Place – Scott Pardo of West Monroe, LA

7th Place – Henry Brodt of Glenview, IL

7th Place – Kerry Standridge of Decatur, AL

 

2001 U.S. AMATEUR CHAMPIONSHIP
LAUREL, MD

Click here to check out the onsite coverage from the 2001 U.S. Amateur Tournament!

Winner – Robert Hall of Meridianville, AL

Runner-Up – James Henson of Alexandria, VA

3rd Place – Jim Barber of Colorado Springs, CO

4th Place – Henry Brodt of Glenview, IL

5th Place – John Binion of Detroit, MI,

5th Place – Mike Schutzius of St. Louis, MO

7th Place – Johnny Stallings of Charleston SC

7th Place – John Walsh of Massapequa Park NY

 

2000 U.S. AMATEUR CHAMPIONSHIP
LAUREL, MD

Click here to check out the onsite coverage from the 2000 U.S. Amateur Tournament!

Winner – David Rowell, Birmingham, AL

Runner-Up – John Binion, Detroit, MI

3rd Place – Richard Molinero, Pasadena, MD

4th Place – Steve Lee, Clayton, NC

5th Place – Thomas Acciavatti, Latham, NY

5th Place – Jim Barber, Colorado Springs, CO

7th Place – Robert Hammack, Shrewsbury, MA

7th Place – Roland Stock, Fresno, CA

 

1999 U.S. AMATEUR CHAMPIONSHIP
LAS VEGAS, NV

Click here to check out the onsite coverage from the 1999 U.S. Amateur Tournament!

Winner – Henry Brodt, Glenview, IL

Runner-Up – John Binion, Detroit, MI

3rd Place – Jeff Szafransky, Mountain View, CA

4th Place – Corey Harper, Pasadena, CA

5th Place – Chandler Drake, Savannah, GA

5th Place – Robert Hart, Philadelphia, PA

7th Place – Andrew Barlow, Foster City

7th Place – John Shattell, Cairo, NY

 

1998 U.S. AMATEUR CHAMPIONSHIP
LAS VEGAS, NV

Click here to check out the onsite coverage from the 1998 U.S. Amateur Tournament!

Winner – Henry Brodt, Glenview, IL

Runner-Up – Dan Lavoie, Mount Dora, FL

3rd Place – Andrew Barlow, Foster City, CA

4th Place – Mickey Ray, Madison, MS

5th Place – Blair Levandowski, Stonybrook, NY

5th Place – Kerry Standbridge, Decatur, AL

7th Place – Jim Barber, Colorado Springs, CO

7th Place – Tim Daniel, Apopka, FL

 

1997 U.S. AMATEUR CHAMPIONSHIP
LAS VEGAS, NV

Winner – Aaron Lodge (formerly Nadler), Santa Cruz, CA

Runner-Up – John Binion, Detroit, MI

3rd Place – Ritchie Idrovo, Summit, IL

4th  Place – Gary Hopkins, Spencer, TN

5th Place – Henry Brodt, Glenview, IL

5th Place – Dan LaVoie, Mount Dora, FL

7th  Place – Luis Almanza, Upland, CA

7th Place – Mickey Ray, Madison, MS

 

1996 U.S. AMATEUR CHAMPIONSHIP
LAS VEGAS, NV

Winner – Richard Ross, Wilbraham, MA

Runner-Up – Bobby  Beasley, Central City, KY

3rd Place – Steve Mawhinney, Darby, PA

4th Place – Mickey Ray, Madison, MS

5th Place – Marvin Guss, Chicago,IL

5th Place – Berle Stocks, Charlotte, NC

7th  Place – Bruce Barthelette, Chicopee, MA

7th Place – Dan LaVoie, Mount Dora, FL

 

1995 U.S. AMATEUR CHAMPIONSHIP
TROY / CANTON / WATERFORD, MI

Winner – Richard Ross, Wilbraham, MA

Runner-Up – John Stire, Mandeville, LA

3rd Place – Paul Lordi, West Palm Beach, FL

4th Place – Dickie Todd, Paducah, KY

5th Place – Charles Abernathy, Charlotte, NC

5th Place – Daniel Hamper, Helena, MT

7th Place – Ron Park, Charlotte, NC

7th Place  – Mickey Ray, Jackson, MS

 

1994 U.S. AMATEUR CHAMPIONSHIP
CLEVELAND, OH

Winner – Ron Park, Charlotte, NC

Runner-Up – Joseph Rossman, Ladson, SC

3rd Place – Steven Floyd, Shreveport, LA

4th Place – Dickie Todd, Paducah, KY

5th Place – Norman Mills, Washington, D.C.

5th Place – Mickey Ray, Jackson, MS

7th Place – Anthony Reams, Toledo, OH

7th  Place – Jerry Priest, Cape Girardeau, MO