Tournament Archives - 9-Ball Singles Division

2016 APA 9-BALL SHOOTOUT
LAS VEGAS, NEVADA

Click here to check out the onsite coverage from the 2016 APA 9-Ball Shootout

Green Tier (SLs 1-3)

1st Place – Michael Ritch of Fort Walton Beach, FL
2nd Place – Ron Ekman of Port Hueneme, CA
3rd Place – Crimson Burgess of McCalla, AL
3rd Place – Darlene Dantes of Chicago, IL

White Tier (SLs 4-5)

1st Place – Paul Schinkel of Pickering, ON
2nd Place – Hannah Martin of Spring, TX
3rd Place – Valerie Masson of Chicago, IL
3rd Place – Joel McCallister of San Antonio, TX

Black Tier (SLs 6-9)

1st Place – Brian Parks of Bakersfield, CA
2nd Place – Kale Bourque of Breaux Bridge, LA
3rd Place – Keith Hargrave of Watkinsville, GA
3rd Place – Gerald Dunne of Philadelphia, PA

 

2015 APA 9-BALL SHOOTOUT
LAS VEGAS, NEVADA

Green Tier (SLs 1-3)

1st Place – Kristi Spohn of Mary Esther, FL
2nd Place – Kennedy Cummings of Deltona, FL
3rd Place – Kathryn Dooley of St. Louis, MO
3rd Place – Tawana Jean-Baptiste of Lansdale, PA

White Tier (SLs 4-5)

1st Place – James Turner of Florence, SC
2nd Place – Larry Atkinson of Garden City, MO
3rd Place – Linda Lewis of Newport News, VA
3rd Place – Danny Myers of Ocala, FL

Black Tier (SLs 6-9)

1st Place – James Adams of Brooksville, FL
2nd Place – Stefan Dehoze of Harpers Ferry, WV
3rd Place – Mitchell Miller of Gaston, SC
3rd Place – Taylor Talbot-Carter of Chalfont, PA

 

2014 APA 9-BALL SHOOTOUT
LAS VEGAS, NEVADA

Green Tier (SLs 1-3)

1st Place – Mackenzie Hoover of Walkerton, IN
2nd Place – Mona Mendoza of New Iberia, LA
3rd Place – Rita Singh of Kitchener, ON
3rd Place – Rebecca Norgan of Round Rock, TX

White Tier (SLs 4-5)

1st Place – Andrew Winans of Camarillo, CA
2nd Place – Elena Lane of Tucson, AZ
3rd Place – Jamie Mauldin of Port St. Lucie, FL
3rd Place – Mark Ware of Camp Springs, MD

Black Tier (SLs 6-9)

1st Place – Gregory Harada of San Gabriel, CA
2nd Place – Zachary Hummel of Kalamazoo, MI
3rd Place – Leslie Pasieka of Oshawa, ON
3rd Place – John Paul Ramirez of Lake Jackson, TX

2013 APA 9-BALL SHOOTOUT
LAS VEGAS, NEVADA

Green Tier (SLs 1-3)

1st Place – Tom Williamson – Billerica, MA
2nd Place – Cheri Schroth – Murfreesboro, TN
3rd Place – Kathy Tingler – Tyler, TX

White Tier (SLs 4-5)

1st Place – Eddie Conklin, Jr. – Bayonne, NJ
2nd Place – Rodger Doyen – Brandon, FL
3rd Place – Erick Carrasco – Ridgewood, NY
3rd Place – Mathis Martines – Greensboro, NC

Black Tier (SLs 6-9)

1st Place – David Apollos – Gallatin, TN
2nd Place – Jan Mierzwa – Garfield, NJ
3rd Place – Jessica Schuddekopf – Clifton Park, NY
3rd Place – Herb Wilburn – Longview, TX

 

2012 APA 9-BALL SHOOTOUT
LAS VEGAS, NEVADA

Green Tier (SLs 1-3)

1st Place – James Rockwell – Columbus, NJ
2nd Place – Kevin Hazlip – Orange Park, FL
3rd Place – Courtney McIntosh – Round Rock, TX
3rd Place – Sophina Placencia – Waianae, HI

White Tier (SLs 4-5)

1st Place – Mike Sousa – Norton, MA
2nd Place – Mike Hernandez – San Antonio, TX
3rd Place – Sandra Ante – Florence, KY
3rd Place – Christopher Garza – Brownsville, TX

Black Tier (SLs 6-9)

1st Place – Dustin Morris – Minneapolis, MN
2nd Place – Levent Ertoz – Mountain View, CA
3rd Place – John Torockio – Derry, PA
3rd Place – James Key – Southaven, MS

2011 APA 9-BALL SHOOTOUT
LAS VEGAS, NEVADA

Green Tier (SLs 1-3)

1st Place – Nicole Goin – Danville, IL
2nd Place – Veronica Ovens-Head – Largo, FL
3rd Place – Megan Fraser – Fletcher, NC
3rd Place – Apryl Green-Wilds – Kansas City, MO

White Tier (SLs 4-5)

1st Place – Troy Cooper – Anoka, MN
2nd Place – Kyle Coleman – Niles, MI
3rd Place – Liming Luan – Nashville, TN
3rd Place – Gloria Villa – Seattle, WA

Black Tier (SLs 6-9)

1st Place – Alex Olinger – Kettering, OH
2nd Place – Nick Chirco – Fort Hood, TX
3rd Place – Omar Gutierrez – Whittier, CA
3rd Place – Andrew Lawson – Fairmont, IL

 

2010 APA 9-BALL SHOOTOUT
LAS VEGAS, NEVADA

Green Tier (SLs 1-3)

1st Place – Tina Johnson – Fayetteville, NC
2nd Place – Alyssa Popiela – San Diego, CA
3rd Place – David Halbritter – Albuquerque, NM
3rd Place – George Merchan – Carrollton, TX

White Tier (SLs 4-5)

1st Place – Angel Palomarez – Tucson, AZ
2nd Place – Seth Prentiss – Newfield, NJ
3rd Place – Shaun Bardell – Harvest, AL
3rd Place – James Schenck, Jr. – Paragould, AR

Black Tier (SLs 6-9)

1st Place – Nelson Montierth – Longmont, CO
2nd Place – Michael Crowley – Richmond, VA
3rd Place – Rick Halls, Jr. – Danville, IL
3rd Place – William Moye, Jr. – Macon, GA

 

2009 APA 9-BALL SHOOTOUT
LAS VEGAS, NEVADA

Green Tier (SLs 1-3)

1st Place – Dustin Harwood – Sumner, WA
2nd Place – Amber Setzer – Mooresville, NC
3rd Place – Tammy Hellyer – San Antonio, TX
3rd Place – Emily Marino-Vang – Beaverton, OR

White Tier (SLs 4-5)

1st Place – Nicolas Reyna – Lincoln Park, MI
2nd Place – Joshua Sherman – Rockledge, FL
3rd Place – Clodagh Lancaster – Redmond, WA
3rd Place – Allam Ramahi – Marietta, GA

Black Tier (SLs 6-9)

1st Place – Kenneth Brisbon – Oxford, MI
2nd Place – Brandon McGuire – Roaring River, NC
3rd Place – Bob Vallas – East Peoria, IL
3rd Place – Yong Fang – Chino, CA

2008 APA 9-BALL SHOOTOUT
LAS VEGAS, NEVADA

Green Tier (SLs 1-3)

1st Place – Laura Vancura – Austin, TX
2nd Place – Janie Duncan – Wylie, TX
3rd Place – Kathleen Kaszuba – Brooklyn, NY
3rd Place – Krisanne Lynch-Young – Greenville, NY

White Tier (SLs 4-5)

1st Place – Aaron Welter – Sorrento, FL
2nd Place – Michael Quizon – Los Angeles, CA
3rd Place – David Pender – Tampa, FL
3rd Place – William Gleason – Bayonne, NJ

Black Tier (SLs 6-9)

1st Place – Roger Lites – Belcher, LA
2nd Place – Jerry Lin – Northridge, CA
3rd Place – William Grubbs – Bluff City, TN
3rd Place – Dave Heuett – Sumner, WA

 

2007 APA 9-BALL SHOOTOUT
LAS VEGAS, NEVADA

Green Tier (SLs 1- 3)

1st Place – Susan Cherkowsky of Lakeland, FL
2nd Place – Brenda Dumont of Wyandotte, MI
3rd Place – Michael Caballero of Bayonne, NJ
3rd Place – Yvonne McCrory of Huntsville, AL

White Tier (SLs 4-5)

1st Place – Karl Lavergne of Kenosha, WI
2nd Place – Joey Scalzi of Mrytle Beach, SC
3rd Place – Stacey Eason of Jonesboro, AR
3rd Place – Edward Conklin of Bayonne, NJ

Black Tier (SLs 6-9)

1st Place – Jose Garcia of San Antonio, TX
2nd Place – Jerry Lin of Northridge, CA
3rd Place – James Johnson of Utica, NY
3rd Place – Tim Carns of Jacksonville, FL

 

2006 APA 9-BALL SHOOTOUT
LAS VEGAS, NEVADA

Green Tier (SLs 1- 3)

1st Place – Andrea De Rossett of Woodstock, GA
2nd Place – Brian Gannon of Bayonne, NJ
3rd Place – Melissa Casanova of Winter Park, FL
3rd Place – curtis Dickson of Oklahoma City, OK

White Tier (SLs 4-5)

1st Place – Lee Cox of Richmond, VA
2nd Place – Jameson Newton of Largo, FL
3rd Place – Anglea Flores of Norcross, GA
3rd Place – Monica Clark of Grovetown, GA

Black Tier (SLs 6-9)

1st Place – Brian Parks of Bakersfiled, CA
2nd Place – Gary Wheeler of Apache Junction, AZ
3rd Place – Robert Stiles of Marietta, GA
3rd Place – Edward Marriott Jr. of Rockhill, SC

 

2005 APA 9-BALL SHOOTOUT
LAS VEGAS, NEVADA

Green Tier (SLs 1- 3)

1st Place – Linda Huynh of Norton , Mass
2nd Place – Melissa Rispoli of Huntersville , N.C.
3rd Place – Angela Griffin of South Bend , IN
3rd Place – Tara Brennan of Frankln Lakes, NJ

White Tier (SLs 4-5)

1st Place – Jerry Eggleston Jr. of Cocoa , Fla.
2nd Place – Linda Harris of Chester, Pa.
3rd Place – Julie Perkins of Oklahoma City , OK
3rd Place – Joseph Warfel, III of Midlothian , VA

Black Tier (SLs 6-9)

1st Place – Brian Parks of Bakersfield, Calif
2nd Place – Zach Larrimore of Chestertown, Md.
3rd Place – Francis Campbell of N. Versailles , PA
3rd Place – Richard Schmiegel of Saginaw , MI

 

2004 APA 9-BALL SHOOTOUT
LAS VEGAS, NEVADA

Green Tier (SLs 1- 3)

Winner– Heather Bielan – Sebastian, FL
Runner-Up – Katie Graham– Saginaw, MI
3rd Place – Julie Perkins– Oklahoma City, OK
3rd Place – Phyllis Ruark – Ocklawaha, FL

White Tier (SLs 4-5)

Winner – Rex Swett– Lakewood, CO
Runner-Up – Butch White– Merritt Island, FL
3rd Place – Carlos Ribeiro – Nawgatuck, CT
3rd Place – Sharon Soska – Philadelphia, PA

Black Tier (SLs 6-9)

Winner – Frank Almanza– Upland, CA
Runner-Up – Bill Buysse– Creve Coeur, IL
3rd Place – Fidel Sanchez– Stuart, FL
3rd Place – Eric Tang– New Britain, CT

 

2003 APA 9-BALL SHOOTOUT
LAS VEGAS, NEVADA

Green Tier (SLs 1- 3)

Winner – Michael Richards, McCook, NB
Runner-Up – Robert Rose, Trenton, NJ
3rd Place – Layla Addison, Pinnellas Park, FL
3rd Place – Charlie Mahlmeister, Casey, IL

White Tier (SLs 4-5)

Winner – Michael Mason Jr., Indianapolis, IN
Runner-Up – Rich Denham, Wesley Chapel, FL
3rd Place – Edgar Montano, Austin, TX
3rd Place – Scott Hudson, Richmond, VA

Black Tier (SLs 6-9)

Winner – Richard Schmiegel Jr., Saginaw, MI
Runner-Up – Mike Billodeaux, Shreveport, LA
3rd Place – Paul Graclik, Colorado Springs, CO
3rd Place – Tommy Hershey, Gaithersburg, MD

 

2002 APA 9-BALL SHOOTOUT
LAS VEGAS, NEVADA

Green Tier (SLs 1- 3)

Winner – Edie Dery, Foxboro, MA
Runner-Up – Kathy Eads, Ogallala, NE
3rd Place – Howard Dorfman, Soquel, CA
3rd Place – Sharon Jackson, Oklahoma City, OK

White Tier (SLs 4-5)

Winner – Chris Abellera, Sunnyvale, CA
Runner-Up – Alex Balogi, San Jose, CA
3rd Place – Sandy Barrett, Greencastle, PA
3rd Place – Anita Hill, Norman, OK

Black Tier (SLs 6-9)

Winner – Richard Schmiegel Jr., Bay City, MI
Runner-Up – Brian Strand, Indianapolis, IN
3rd Place – Michael Mauney, Statesville, NC
3rd Place – Tom Rowe, Henderson, NV

 

2001 JACK DANIEL’S OLD NO. 7
9-BALL SHOOTOUT
LAS VEGAS, NEVADA

Green Tier (SLs 1, 2 & 3)

Winner – Kathy Bundrick, Pelion, SC
Runner-Up – Brenda Fleming, Baltimore, MD
3rd Place – Colin Keehn, Howell, MI
3rd Place – Coleen Taylor, Cape Canaveral, FL

White Tier (SLs 4-5)

Winner – Anita Hill, Norman, OK
Runner-Up – Andrew Ackler, Roswell, GA
3rd Place – Eric Butler, Tacoma, WA
3rd Place – Vincent Lanfranca III, Ocala, FL

Black Tier (SLs 6, 7, 8 and 9)

Winner – Richard Schmiegel Jr., Saginaw, MI
Runner-Up – Eddie Sharpe, Brandon, FL
3rd Place – Richard Leslie, Heagerstown, MD
3rd Place – Thomas Odell Cabiness, Boiling Springs, SC