Tournament Archives - 8-Ball Singles Division

2016 APA 8-Ball Classic
Las Vegas, Nevada

Click here to check out the onsite coverage from the 2016 APA 8-Ball Classic

Blue Tier (SLs 2-3)

1st Place – Alexandra Marx-Simoncic of New York, NY
2nd Place – Julie Buckley of Orlando, FL
3rd Place – Kim Henson of Crawfordsville, IN
3rd Place – Ricardo Morales of Bronx, NY

Yellow Tier (SL4s)

1st Place – Juan Diaz of Silver Spring, MD
2nd Place -David Brown of Stayner, ON
3rd Place – Anthony Maniscalco of Bethel, CT
3rd Place – Mohit Das of Okemos, MI

Red Tier (SL5s)

1st Place – Jose R. Valenzuela of Silver Spring, MD
2nd Place – Shannon Theriot of Breaux Bridge, LA
3rd Place – Floyd Baldwin of Severna Park, MD
3rd Place – Sarah Parks-Fabricius of Bakersfield, CA

Orange Tier (SL6s)

1st Place – Howard Depascal of Pasadena, MD
2nd Place – Gary Smith of Arlington, TX
3rd Place – Kin Tang of La Puente, CA
3rd Place – Ryan Smith of Owen Sound, ON

Purple Tier (SL6s)

1st Place – Robert Hall of Huntsville, AL
2nd Place – William Gallagher, Jr. of Atco, NJ
3rd Place – Kenneth Brisbon of Oxford, MI
3rd Place – Dean Hatton, Jr. of Centereach, NY

2015 APA 8-Ball Classic
Las Vegas, Nevada

Blue Tier (SLs 2-3)

1st Place – Brady Ward of Little Rock, AR
2nd Place – Heather Kidney-Butler of St. John’s, Newfoundland
3rd Place – April Johnston of Louisburg, KS
3rd Place – Susan Mitchell of Monroe, GA

Yellow Tier (SL4s)

1st Place – Inessa Gelman of New York, NY
2nd Place – Michaela DeLaCruz-Negrete of Sacramento, CA
3rd Place – Troy Tacchi of Honolulu, HI
3rd Place – Erica Fabrygel of Angleton, TX

Red Tier (SL5s)

1st Place – Ryan Garcia of Lake Jackson, TX
2nd Place – Diana Wolfe of Oklahoma City, OK
3rd Place – Terry Miller of Huntersville, NC
3rd Place – Tim Mosby of Toledo, OH

Orange Tier (SL6s)

1st Place – Ken Geragosian of O’Fallon, IL
2nd Place – Terry Claiborne of Bakersfield, CA
3rd Place – Scott Johnson of Taylor, MI
3rd Place – Paul James of Oklahoma City, OK

Purple Tier (SL6s)

1st Place – Ernesto Bayaua of Tomball, TX
2nd Place – Kevin Frauenberger of Daisetta, TX
3rd Place – Carter Trammell of Gaffney, SC
3rd Place – Raymond Skenadore of Las Vegas, NV

2014 APA 8-Ball Classic
Las Vegas, Nevada

Blue Tier (SLs 2-3)

1st Place – Dannielle Richardson of Stuart, FL
2nd Place – Tina Apgar of Splendora, TX
3rd Place – Brandon Weber of Ankeny, IA
3rd Place – Bobbie Weehunt of Del City, OK

Yellow Tier (SL4s)

1st Place – Tim Dittmar of Alvin, IL
2nd Place – Bradley Harris of Aubrey, TX
3rd Place – Paul Panebianco of Hamilton, NJ
3rd Place – Ernest Westfall of Middletown, OH

Red Tier (SL5s)

1st Place – Judy Johnson of San Antonio, TX
2nd Place – Tesha Finley of Easley, SC
3rd Place – Joshua Jones of Des Moines, IA
3rd Place – Fazir Baksh of E. Hartford, CT

Orange Tier (SL6s)

1st Place – Barry O’Sullivan of Garwood, NJ
2nd Place – Mike Rimay of Joliet, IL
3rd Place – Robert Wilson of Toledo, OH
3rd Place – Victorino Lara of Upland, CA

Purple Tier (SL6s)

1st Place – Christopher Miller of Lafayette, LA
2nd Place – Bob Vallas of E. Peoria, IL
3rd Place – David Rowell of Birmingham, AL
3rd Place – Dennis Mersman of Colorado Springs, CO

 

2013 APA 8-Ball Classic
Las Vegas, Nevada

Blue Tier (SLs 2-3)

1st Place – Faith Rubin – Fayetteville, NC
2nd Place – Joe Fichett – Chicago Ridge, IL
3rd Place – Freida Swain – Lapeer, MI
3rd Place – Summer Turner – St. Augustine, FL

Yellow Tier (SL4s)

1st Place – Steven Davis – Minneapolis, MN
2nd Place – Clayton Fulcher – Loganville, GA
3rd Place – John Falco – Benton, AR
3rd Place – Douglas Moe – Easton, CT

Red Tier (SL5s)

1st Place – David Templeton – Jackson, MO
2nd Place – Wilson Chung – South San Francisco, CA
3rd Place – Matthew Witschonke – Seattle, WA
3rd Place – Charles Swan – Pickering, ON

Purple Tier (SLs 6-7)

1st Place – Dustin Gunia – Omaha, NE
2nd Place – Nathan Moore – Warren, MI
3rd Place – Ever Valasques – Hyattsville, MO
3rd Place – John Scudder – Portland, OR

 

2012 APA 8-Ball Classic
Las Vegas, Nevada

Blue Tier (SLs 2-3)

1st Place – Connie Kraft – East Peoria, IL
2nd Place – Ryan Raftery – Toledo, OH
3rd Place – Stefanie Macaluso – New Port Richey, FL
3rd Place – Ruth Chappell – Coats, NC

Yellow Tier (SL4s)

1st Place – Patrick Porter – Burlington, NJ
2nd Place – Kenneth Suttles – Kodak, TN
3rd Place – Bradley Lancaster – Bakersfield, CA
3rd Place – Joshua Rose – Summit, MS

Red Tier (SL5s)

1st Place – Joseph Magsaysay – Jackson, MO
2nd Place – Gabriel Valdez – San Diego, CA
3rd Place – Josh Norris – Oklahoma City, OK
3rd Place – Travis Fehlauer – Fayetteville, NC

Purple Tier (SLs 6-7)

1st Place – Cary Cass – Miami, FL
2nd Place – Armando Leal – San Antonio, TX
3rd Place – Joseph Coleman – Joelton, TN
3rd Place – Marc Horsting – Hanover Park, IL

2011 APA 8-Ball Classic
Las Vegas, Nevada

Blue Tier (SLs 2-3)

1st Place – Duane Green – Willingboro, NJ
2nd Place – Kevin Belue – Athens, AL
3rd Place – Christopher Gloerson – Stratford, CT
3rd Place – James Rockwell – Columbus, NJ

Yellow Tier (SL4s)

1st Place – Patrick Wheeler – Manhattan, IL
2nd Place – Julio Delvalle – Trenton, NJ
3rd Place – Robbie Engesether – Fridley, MN
3rd Place – Alfredo Garcia – Tuckahoe, NY

Red Tier (SL5s)

1st Place – Michael Jaeck – Whitehouse, OH
2nd Place – Sait Gurer – Irwin, PA
3rd Place – William Simmons – Drummonds, TN
3rd Place – Mark Pfahler – Davenport, FL

Purple Tier (SLs 6-7)

1st Place – Steve Knoll – Sarasota, FL
2nd Place – James Silva – Los Angeles, CA
3rd Place – Jeff Anderson – Shelbyville, TN
3rd Place – Dale Fazenbaker Jr. – Lonaconing, MD

 

2010 APA 8-Ball Classic
Las Vegas, Nevada

Blue Tier (SLs 2-3)

1st Place – Davis Lastrapes – Macon, GA
2nd Place – Dean Veros – Atlanta, GA
3rd Place – Melissa McWhirter – Vanduser, MO
3rd Place – Victoria Clayton – Dry Fork, VA

Yellow Tier (SL4s)

1st Place – Anthony Marseco, Jr. – Luzerne, PA
2nd Place – Spring Saylor-Gillis – St. Petersburg, FL
3rd Place – Patrick McGuire – Scranton, PA
3rd Place – Shanon Shackelford – Niles, MI

Red Tier (SL5s)

1st Place – Craig Feyler – Dover, DE
2nd Place – Amy Encinias – Las Vegas, NV
3rd Place – Jeff Knox – Tylertown, MS
3rd Place – Kim Mickulas – Manteno, IL

Purple Tier (SLs 6-7)

1st Place – Raymond Procell – Coushatta, LA
2nd Place – Brandon Ryan – Hatfield, MA
3rd Place – Shane Fisher – Hot Springs, AR
3rd Place – Wayne Hardee – Harrington, DE

 

2009 APA 8-Ball Classic
Las Vegas, Nevada

Blue Tier (SLs 2-3)

1st Place – Brent Bratcher – Louisville, KY
2nd Place – Michael Ryan – Joliet, IL
3rd Place – Michael McCabe – Fullerton, CA
3rd Place – Frank De La Cruz – Tucson, AZ

Yellow Tier (SL4s)

1st Place – Donnie Richardson – Beersheba Springs, TN
2nd Place – Tripp Tatum – Germantown, MD
3rd Place – Olga Azarova – Seattle, WA
3rd Place – Phil Farris – Hamilton, OH

Red Tier (SL5s)

1st Place – Chris Frazao – Trumbull, CT
2nd Place – Douglas Krus – Peoria, IL
3rd Place – Michael Jaeck – Whitehouse, OH
3rd Place – Michael Kurpicski – Millersville, MD

Purple Tier (SLs 6-7)

1st Place – David Rowell – Birmingham, AL
2nd Place – Martin Zavala, Jr. – Joliet, IL
3rd Place – Jaime Guajardo, Jr. – Crest Hill, IL
3rd Place – Avery Barnard – Macon, GA

 

2008 APA 8-Ball Classic
Las Vegas, Nevada

Blue Tier (SLs 2-3)

1st Place – Teresa Spencer – Mooresville, NC
2nd Place – Susan Wise-Frayer – Collinsville, IL
3rd Place – Charlene Martin – Arlington, TX
3rd Place – Rachael Towler – Austin, TX

Yellow Tier (SLs 4-5)

1st Place – Bob Smith – Kankakee, IL
2nd Place – Lauren Haley – Temple, TX
3rd Place – Jaylene Mattocks, Oklahoma City, OK
3rd Place – Michael Bruno – Howell, NJ

Purple Tier (SLs 6-7)

1st Place – Christopher Miller – Lafayette, LA
2nd Place – Jack Reid – Ontario
3rd Place – Shannon Wangler – Bethleham, GA
3rd Place – Shannon Schroeder – Bartlett, IL

 

2007 APA 8-Ball Classic
Las Vegas, Nevada

Blue Tier (SLs 2-3)

1st Place – Jada Monroe – Accokeek, MD
2nd Place – Diane Pizzato – Wheeling, IL
3rd Place – Aimee Marlar – Nashville, TN
3rd Place – Doris Conerly – Kentwood, LA

Yellow Tier (SLs 4-5)

1st Place – Diane Romano – Orlando, FL
2nd Place – Scott Abbott – Kentwood, LA
3rd Place – Austin Ouellette – Bristol, CT
3rd Place – Wendell Cox – Oklahoma City, OK

Purple Tier (SLs 6-7)

1st Place – Jeff Sergent – Joliet, IL
2nd Place – Kevin Adams – North Chicago, IL
3rd Place – Scott Morgan – Peoria, IL
3rd Place – Jim Bogie – Clark, NJ

 

2006 APA 8-Ball Classic
Las Vegas, Nevada

Blue Tier (SLs 2-3)

1st Place – Ron Schippert of Las Vegas, NV
2nd Place – Frank Titus-Rogan of Springfield, VA
3rd Place – Crystal Hefferman of Cocoa, FL
3rd Place – Dennis Larson of Loranger, LA

Yellow Tier (SLs 4-5)

1st Place – Armando Leal of San Antonio, TX
2nd Place – Brian Holgate of Canby, OR
3rd Place – George Van Zandt of Metairie, LA
3rd Place – William Grubbs of Bluff City, TN

Purple Tier (SLs 6-7)

1st Place – Robert Hall of Huntsville, AL
2nd Place – William “BJ” Hastings of Baltimore, MD
3rd Place – Melinda Huang of Las Angles, CA
3rd Place – Dave Dreidel of Utica, NY

 

2005 APA 8-Ball Classic
Las Vegas, Nevada

Blue Tier (SLs 2-3)

1st Place – Joey Jordan of Tallahassee , Fla
2nd Place – Tony Ajetunmobi of New York City
3rd Place – Karen De Coste of Londenderry, NH
3rd Place – Kathy Kainz of Covina, CA

Yellow Tier (SLs 4-5)

1st Place – Timothy Baker of Conway, Ark
2nd Place – Teresa Manning of Friedens , Pa.
3rd Place – Timothy De Leo of Yale , MI
3rd Place – Daniel Tobin of Peoria , IL

Purple Tier (SLs 6-7)

1st Place – Zane Edgens of Gurnee , Ill
2nd Place – Kenneth Brisbon of Oxford , Mich
3rd Place – Scott Morgan of Peoria , IL
3rd Place – Rick Halls, Jr.– of Danville , IL

 

2004 APA 8-Ball Classic
Las Vegas, Nevada

Blue Tier (SLs 2-3)

1st Place – Jim Yorke – Brampton, ON
Runner-up – Tim Lancaster – Brandon, MS
3rd Place – Peggy Herald – Iron Station, NC
3rd Place – Kevin Nordberg – Port Huron, MI

Yellow Tier (SLs 4-5)

1st Place – Kevin Belknap – Sherwood, AR
Runner-up – Corey Avallone – Valley Cottage, NY
3rd Place – Tina Allen – Temple, TX
3rd Place – Brandon Britton – Church Hill, TN

Purple Tier (SLs 6-7)

1st Place– David Weaver – Broken Arrow, OK
Runner-up– Ricky Seak – Bridgeport, CT
3rd Place – Walter Riley – Orlando, FL
3rd Place – Todd Zitzman – Toldeo, OH

 

2003 APA 8-Ball Classic
Las Vegas, Nevada

Blue Tier (SLs 2-3)

1st Place – Emery Sims, III, Ocee, FL
Runner-up – Veda Carter, No. Little Rock
3rd Place – Jan Smith, Brandon, MS
3rd Place – Nina Josey, Hilton Head, SC

Yellow Tier (SLs 4-5)

1st Place – Rama Ukperaj, Bellmore, NY
Runner-up – Peter Alvarado, Chicago, IL
3rd Place – Stephanie McFarlin, St. Petersburg, FL
3rd Place – John Tronca, Quinc,y MA

Purple Tier (SLs 6-7)

1st Place– Scott Tollefson, Arvada, CO
Runner-up– John Lehman, Orland Park, IL
3rd Place – Nate Leemon, Peoria, IL
3rd Place – Kerry Standridge, Decatur AL

 

2002 APA 8-BALL CLASSIC
LAS VEGAS, NEVADA

Blue Tier (SLs 2-3)

Winner – Mike Davie, New York
Runner-Up – Jennifer Daigle, Denham Springs, LA
3rd Place – William Corbin, Mt. Pleasant, SC
3rd Place – Sharon Degraff, Pinellas Park, FL

Yellow Tier (SLs 4-5)

Winner – Chris Kuk, New Lenow, IL
Runner-Up – Ricky Maddox, Bell City, MO
3rd Place – Dexter Gondo, Chicago, IL
3rd Place – Thomas Holton, Amite, LA

Purple Tier (SLs 6-7)

Winner – Jeff Sergent, Joliet, IL
Runner-Up – Keith Svitanek, Palos Hills, IL
3rd Place – Gord Baycroft, Bramela, Ont., Canada
3rd Place – Miguel Jackson, Grand Prairie, TX

 

2001 CAMEL 8-BALL CLASSIC
LAS VEGAS, NEVADA

Blue Tier (SLs 2-3)
Winner – Linda Garcher, Silverton, OR
Runner-Up – Denise Weiss, Wellington, FL
3rd Place – Karen Reed, Marshall, MI
3rd Place – James Devine, Indianapolis, IN

Yellow Tier (SLs 4-5)
Winner – Shawn Hubbert, Port Trevorton, PA
Runner-Up – Billy Santiago, Bridgeport, CT
3rd Place – Ken Bolyard Jr., Townsend, DE
3rd Place – Arnie Needleman, Foxboro, MA

Purple Tier (SLs 6-7)
Winner – Stephen Miles, Martinez, GA
Runner-Up – Todd Rowitz, Chicago, IL
3rd Place – Pat Schumacher, Portland, OR
3rd Place – Joe Wortham, Las Vegas, NV

 

2000 CAMEL  8-BALL CLASSIC
LAS VEGAS, NEVADA

Winner – Jeff Sergent, Joliet, IL

Runner-Up – Andrew Cameron, New York, NY

3rd Place – Rich Gilbert, Peoria, IL

3rd Place – Michael Harstad, Summerville, SC

5th Place – Harry Stone, East Hampton

5th Place -Ron Podlinski, Bayonne, NJ

5th Place – Milton Strack, Monticello, IL

5th Place –  Bill Gongloff, Clinton, PA

 

1999 CAMEL  8-BALL CLASSIC
LAS VEGAS, NEVADA

Winner – Ritchie Idrovo, Chicago, IL

Runner-Up – Curtis Cooper, Fairhope, AL

3rd Place – Brian Collins, Medford, MA

3rd Place – Joe Pierce, Shreveport, LA

5th Place – Calvin Hanks, Greenville, NH

5th Place – Ronnie McCoy, Memphis, TN

5th Place – George Thompson III, Decatur, IL

5th Place –  David Weaver, Broken Arrow, OK

 

1998 CAMEL  8-BALL CLASSIC
LAS VEGAS, NEVADA

Winner – George Kieselat, Lakewood, OH

Runner-Up – Fred Treshwig, Mandeville, LA

3rd Place – Anthony Ruzzano, Rockland, MA

3rd Place – Alex Toman, Vicksburg, MI

5th Place – Frank Almanza, Upland, CA

5th Place – James Shaw, North Pekin, IL

5th Place – Steve Brewton, West Palm Beach, FL

5th Place –  Derrick Lam, Covington, LA

 

1997 CAMEL  8-BALL CLASSIC
ST. LOUIS, MISSOURI

Winner – William Morton, Ft. Washington, MD

Runner-Up –  Harold Applebaum, Winnipeg, Manitoba

3rd Place – Kelvin Craig, Middletown, DE

3rd Place – David Wheeler, Hamilton, NJ

5th Place – Frank Almanza, Upland, CA

5th Place – Tom Evans, Pekin, IL

5th Place – Don O’Neal, Terre Haute, IN

5th  Place – Jefferson Taylor, Marietta, GA

 

1996 CAMEL 8-BALL CLASSIC
ST. LOUIS, MISSOURI

Winner – Melvin Craig Sr., Middletown, DE

Runner-Up – Loren Schuette, Cape Girardeau, MO

3rd Place – Sascha Kauper, FL

3rd Place – Bob Vallas, IL

5th Place – Lonnie De Orio, PA

5th Place – Tony Emmendorfer, MI

5th Place – Randy Kukla, MI

5th Place – Wendell Toomer, LA

 

1995 CAMEL 8-BALL CLASSIC
ST. LOUIS, MISSOURI

Winner – Howard Bachman, Baltimore, MD

Runner-Up – Tony Aloisio, Channahon, IL

3rd Place – Pres Jacobs, Sr., Chestertown,  MD

3rd Place – James Shaw, N. Pekin, IL

5th Place – Kenny Walsh, Hatboro, PA

5th Place – Bob Dransfeldt, Wilmington, IL

5th Place – Tommy Otey, Virginia Beach, VA

5th Place – Ike Jones, Sharon Hill, PA

 

1994 8-BALL SINGLES CHAMPIONSHIP
ST.  LOUIS, MISSOURI

Winner – Robert Vallas, Peoria Heights, IL

Runner-Up – Mike Johnson, Hamilton, OH

3rd Place – Lonnie Stephens, Nashville, TN

3rd Place – Bill Wilson, Omaha, NE

5th Place – Ronnie Hampton, Madison, TN

5th Place – Keith King, Bradley, IL

5th Place – Thomas Kinzel, Pittsburgh, PA

5th Place – Bill Allen, Hanahan, SC

 

1993 8-BALL SINGLES CHAMPIONSHIP
ST. LOUIS, MISSOURI

Winner – Mike Corbett, Oak Forest. IL

Runner-Up – Richard King, Hollywood, FL

3rd Place  – Norman Mills, Washington, D.C.

3rd Place – Richard Knight,

Spokane, WA

5th Place – Rick Cagley, Coal City, IL

5th  Place – Lonnie King, Bradley, IL

5th Place – Lloyd Nickell, Moore,  OK

5th Place – Ron Park, Charlotte, NC

 

1992 8-BALL INTERNATIONAL SINGLES CHAMPIONSHIP
ST. LOUIS, MISSOURI

Winner –  Robert Stovall, Atlanta, GA

Runner-Up – Larry Lawrence, Republic,  MO

3rd Place – Mike Brawley, Scott City, MO

3rd Place –  Kenneth Euler, St. Petersburg, FL

5th Place – David Neff, Casper,  WY

5th Place – Ed Zajac, Chicago, IL

5th Place – Mike Mignocchi

Miami Beach, FL

5th Place – Mickey Ray, Jackson, MS

 

1991 8-BALL INTERNATIONAL SINGLES CHAMPIONSHIP
ST. LOUIS,  MISSOURI

Winner – Al Pepin, Auburn, ME

Runner-Up – Terry Ritchie, Hamilton, OH

3rd Place – Jerry Bruce, Mayfield, KY

3rd Place – Matt Mettille, Ottawa, IL

5th Place – Steve Rodriguez, Joliet, IL

5th Place – Larry Sowders, Streator, IL

5th Place – Dick Ausec, Lancaster, OH

5th Place – J. Thomas, Oklahoma City, OK

 

1990 8-BALL INTERNATIONAL SINGLES CHAMPIONSHIP
ST. LOUIS, MISSOURI

Winner – Robert Stovall, Norcross, GA

Runner-Up – Bob Sartin, Middletown, DE

3rd Place – Jake Kruse, Ellsworth, MN

3rd Place – Jim Barnhart, Gaithersburg, MD

5th Place – Jim Lawson, Parsons, KS

5th Place – Rick Watters, N. Little Rock, AR

5th Place – Dennis Shumway, Ottawa, IL

5th Place – Wayne Stratton, Monroe, LA

 

1989 8-BALL  NATIONAL SINGLES CHAMPIONSHIP
ST. LOUIS, MISSOURI

Winner – Mike  Bandy, Joliet, IL

Runner-Up – Larry Widdows, East Peoria, IL

 

1988 8-BALL NATIONAL SINGLES CHAMPIONSHIP
ORLANDO, FLORIDA

Winner – Terry Young, Wichita, KS

Runner-Up – John McMurtry, White House, TN

 

1987 8-BALL NATIONAL SINGLES CHAMPIONSHIP
CHICAGO, ILLINOIS

Winner – John Gureckis, Daytona Beach, FL

Runner-Up – Herbert Huffman, Grand Rapids, MI